PRIVACY POLICY OF JSCRAMBLER

INFORMATION AND CONSENT

By accepting this Privacy Policy, the user gives their express, free and unequivocal consent to the personal data provided through the website to be included in a file belonging to JSCRAMBLER, whose protection of personal data complies with the appropriate technical and organizational security measures. JSCRAMBLER maintains a database with the registration of its clients composed only of the personal data provided by the data subjects at the time of registration, which are collected and processed automatically by JSCRAMBLER, the entity responsible for the processing of the personal data (“Controller”). In no case shall personal data on racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, political opinions, trade union membership, data on health, genetic data, biometrics or data relating to sexual life or sexual orientation be solicited. In no case shall JSCRAMBLER carry out any of the following activities with the personal data provided through this site, without the express prior consent of the data subject:
  • Provide the data to other people or other entities;
  • Transfer the data outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

PURPOSES OF THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

The personal data processed through this page will only be used for the following purposes:
  • provide the services and customer support you request;
  • process transactions and send notices about your transactions;
  • prevent potentially prohibited or illegal activities, and enforce our User Agreement;
  • customize, measure, and improve our services;
  • send you targeted marketing, service update notices, and promotional offers based on your communication preferences;
  • Prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information. We have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.
  • Communication and clarification;
  • Processing of Information requests;
JSCRAMBLER guarantees the confidentiality of all data provided. Although JSCRAMBLER collects and processes data in a secure manner and prevents its loss or manipulation using the most appropriate techniques, it should be borne in mind that the collection of data in open networks allows personal data to be circulated without safety conditions, with the risk of being seen and used by unauthorized third parties. Failure to respond to data marked as mandatory implies the inability to respond to the request of the data subject.

SECURITY MEASURE

JSCRAMBLER states that it has implemented and will continue to implement the security measures of a technical and organizational nature necessary to guarantee the security of the personal data provided to it, in order to prevent its alteration, loss, unauthorized treatment and/or access, taking into account the current state of the technology, the nature of the data stored and the risks to which it is exposed. The personal data is treated with the level of protection legally required to guarantee its security, as well as prevent unauthorized alteration, loss, unauthorized processing, considering the state of the technology, being the user aware and accepting that the security measures of the Internet are not impregnable. Whenever JSCRAMBLER accesses personal data, it undertakes to:
  • Use the data exclusively for the purposes which were previously defined;
  • Make sure that the data is handled only by the employees whose intervention is necessary to satisfy the request of the data subject, being the same obliged to the duty of secrecy and confidentiality. Should the information be disclosed to third parties for said purposes, they should be required to keep the confidentiality in accordance with what is envisioned in this document.

COMMERCIAL AND PROMOTIONAL COMMUNICATIONS

One of the purposes for which personal data provided by users is processed, is for the sending of electronic communications with commercial and promotional information. All communications of this type will be directed exclusively to users who have given prior and express authorization. If the user wishes to stop receiving commercial or promotional communications from JSCRAMBLER, they can express opposition by sending an e-mail to support@jscrambler.com.

EXERCISE OF THE RIGHTS OF THE DATA SUBJECT

In accordance with the provisions of the Law number 58/2019, of August 8th and the GDPR, the user may exercise at any time their right to information, access, rectification, erasure, limitation, portability, opposition and the right to withdraw the consent at any time, being that the withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal, by means of a written request addressed to JSCRAMBLER through the following means:
  • Through mail to the following address: UPTEC Central Building,1.26, Rua Alfredo Allen, 455, 4200-135 Porto, Portugal
  • Through e-mail to the following address: support@jscrambler.com

SUPERVISORY AUTHORITY

In accordance with the law, the data subject has the right to submit a complaint regarding the protection of personal data to a competent supervisory authority, such as the National Data Protection Commission “Comissão Nacional de Proteção de Dados” (CNPD) www.cnpd.pt.